Children's show Sept. 5-7

Join us for our Fall Children's show, Chasing Charming by Alaska Reece Vance.  Performances are September 5 at 7:00 pm; September 6 at 2:00 & 7:00 pm; and September 7 at 2:00 pm.

Box office is open Tues. Aug. 26 from 6-8, Thurs. Aug. 28 from 6-8, and Sun. August 31 from 2-5.  Tickets are $5.00, and there is no reserved seating.  Box office will open a half hour before performances.

Auditions for Miracle Worker

The Miracle WorkerAuditions for our Fall show, The Miracle Worker, are separate for Children and Adults. 

Children's auditions are Sunday, Aug. 24 at 2 pm and Monday, Aug. 25 at 7 pm, with call backs held during adult auditions.

Adult auditions are Monday, Sep. 8 and Tuesday, Sep. 9 at 7 pm.

Performances are October 31 and November 1, 2, 7, 8, & 9.

How to audition

Behind the Tombstone cemetery walk Sep. 19, 20, 21

Red Mask is pleased to partner with the Vermilion County Museum for the fifth "Behind the Tombstone" cemetery walk, a popular tour of Danville's historic Spring Hill Cemetery with Red Mask performers impersonating colorful locals from the past.

Advance tickets will be on sale at the Museum beginning August 19.  Call (217) 442-2922 to reserve your time slot.  Visa and Mastercard will be accepted for a $1.50 transaction fee.

Announcing our 2014-15 Season
.

Fall 2014
Winter 2015
Spring 2015
The Miracle Worker
The Dixie Swim Club
A Shot in the Dark

Become a Season Member and save.

2014 Katy Awards

The annual Katy Awards were held on Saturday, June 7 at the Kathryn Randolph Theater.

And the Katy goes to...

Best Actor: Ted Sant, Sly Fox
Best Actress: Ann Soderstrom, Sly Fox
Best Supporting Actor: Darren Kilbury, Amateurs
Best Supporting Actress: Mary Ann Laker, Sly Fox
Cameo Award: Terry Hill, Sly Fox

Click thumbnails for larger images.

Group shot
Signature board The Awards Buffet Hosts Jason Asaad and Jim Wolfe
Clockwise from left: The signed board; the awards await; the buffet; hosts Johnny Carson (aka Jim Wolfe, standing) and Ed "Yes!" McMahon (aka Jason Asaad).
Chad Myler accepts the Scholarship
Chad Myler accepts the Jean Lewis Scholarship from Board Member Sue Daugherty.
Terry Hill, Best Cameo
 Terry Hall accepts the the Cameo Award from Jason Asaad.
Mary Ann Laker, Best Supporting Actress
Mary Ann Laker (and companion Tom Hanks) accept the Best Supporting Actress Award.
Ed DeVore President's Gift
Board members Sue Harden and Sue Daugherty present Ed DeVore with the President's gift.
Darren Kilbury, Best Supporting Actor
Nancy Keener presents Darren Kilbury (and friend) with the Best Supporting Actor award.

Selfie Fever!
Imitating the 2014 Oscars, time is taken for an audience selfie.

Ted Sant, Best Actor
Ted Sant accepts the Best Actor award from Leslie Boedicker.
Ann Soderstrom, Best Actress
Ann Soderstrom accepts the Best Actress Award for her role in Sly Fox.
The Katy Judge Coordinator was Donna Sant.
Judges were Judie Barrett, Mike Boedicker, Wilbur Bolton, Amanda Coutant, Phillip Langley, and Patti Rull.